Celebrating 28 years!                April 15-16, 2023                Presented by McIntosh Law Firm

Schedules

LNHG SCHEDULE

Saturday Schedule 

7:30    Piping and Drumming registration begins

8:00    Field opens – Registration for Amateur Scottish Athletic events at Heavy Athletics Tent

            Piping & Drumming competition begins

8:30    Highland Dancing competition begins

9:00    Registration for Battle Axe competition at Battle Axe begins

9:30    Pro, “A” Amateur, and Women’s Heavy Athletic Competitions begin

10:00 OPENING CEREMONIES – Presentation of the Honored Guests with the Loch Norman Pipe Band, Scottish American Military Society Post #1775 and the 78th Fraser Highlanders on the Main Field

FOLLOWING OPENING CEREMONIES:

 Celtic entertainment begins Celtic Music Tent

11:00 The Scottish Country Dancing Demonstration

            Carolinas Open Premier Highland Dancing competition begins

            Kilt Dedication at Clan Henderson Tent

12:00 Heavy Stone Lift & Carry on the Main Field

            Massed Pipe Bands performance on the Main Field

12:30 Flag Retirement Ceremony on the Main Field

1:30    Pipe Band Competitions

            Shepherding Demonstration on Main Field

            Long Bow competition at Historic Encampment

            Scotch Whisky Tasting Seminar in Cultural Center*

2:00    Amateur Wrestling competition (on Main Field)

            Women’s Battle Axe competition

3:00    Men’s Battle Axe competition

            Scottish Country Dancing Demonstration

3:30    Tug-of-War begins on the Athletic Field

3:30    Carolina Whiskey Tasting Seminar in Cultural Center*

4:30    Presentation of Medals & Awards for Pipe Bands & Scottish Athletics

6:30    Saturday Night Celtic Jam in Celtic Music Tent

8:00    Scottish Country Dancing Gala at Hopewell Presbyterian Church

Sunday Schedule 

8:00    Registration for Amateur Heavy Athletics at the Heavy Athletics Tent

9:00    Qualifying for Amateur Heavy Athletics begins

            Registration for Kilted Mile at the Athletic Tent

            Kirkin’ of the Tartan worship service at the Rural Hill Burying Ground (Held inside Cultural Center in the event of rain)

            Highland Dancing competition begins

10:00 Practice throws at Battle Axe until 11:30

10:30 Celtic entertainment begins at the Celtic Music Tent

11:00 Best Clan Tent Award

12:00 The Parade of Tartans

            Massed Band Performance

            Scottish Country Dancing tent opens with demonstration

12:30 Amateur Scottish Athletic Competition

1:00    Kilted Races on the Main Field

1:30    Shepherding demonstration on Main Field

            Scotch Whisky Tasting Seminar in Cultural Center*

2:30    Challenge Match at Battle Axe (entry fee required)

4:00    Presentation of Awards at Reviewing Stand

4:30    Flowers of the Forest / Closing Ceremonies at the Memorial Cairn

________________________________________________________________________________________________

MUSIC STAGE SCHEDULES

SATURDAY APRIL 9

10:00 – 10:45 Jil Chambless, Scooter Muse, Gregory McQueen
10:45– 11:30 Ed Miller w/ Rich Brotherton
11:45 – 12:30 The Tannahill Weavers
12:45 – 1:30 Seven Nations
1:45 – 2:15 Chambless & Muse, Gregory McQueen
2:15 – 2:45 Ed Miller w/ Rich Brotherton
3:00 – 3:45 The Tannahill Weavers
4:00 – 4:45 Seven Nations

SATURDAY NIGHT CELTIC CONCERT

6:30 – 7:30 Ed Miller, Jil Chambless, Scooter Muse, Rich Brotherton, Gregory McQueen
7:45 – 8:30 The Tannahill Weavers
8:45 – 9:30 Seven Nations

SUNDAY APRIL10

10:30 – 11:30 Jil Chambless, Scooter Muse, Gregory McQueen,
11:45 – 12:30 Ed Miller
12:45 – 1:15 Rich Brotherton
1:30 – 2:15 The Tannahill Weavers
2:30 – 3:15 Seven Nations
3:15 – Anything Goes / Finale